Accident Summary Nr: 121746.015 - Employee lacerates abdoman when piece jumps during cutting

Accident Summary Nr: 121746.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445032.01511/18/2019611310Michigan State University - Plant Research Lab

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for a State University was using a table saw to cut a 6-inch by 6-inch section off a 30-inch long by 6-inch 1/4-inch thick piece of plastic. The employer described the employee as a highly experienced Equipment Operator. The piece of plastic being cut lifted and twisted riding up the blade and struck the employee in the abdomen just below his belt. The employee sustained an internal laceration of his intestine/bowel with only minor scratching and bruising on the exterior of his abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for nine days and required two surgeries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Contusion, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Internal Injuries, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine operator, Plastic, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445032.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified