Accident Summary Nr: 121745.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in rotating table pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429103.015 | 11/06/2019 | 332721 | Concord Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was loading and unloading parts from a drilling machine turn table. The employee reached to adjust the airline position when he caught his left hand between a pinch point created by the rotating fixture and machine part. He amputated a fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429103.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |