Accident Summary Nr: 121744.015 - Employee amputates finger while using cutter tool

Accident Summary Nr: 121744.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410116.01506/20/2019922160L.A. County Fire Department

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee was using a vehicle extrication metal rescue cutter tool while being trained by a coworker. The employee repositioned the tool while actuating the cutter, which caused it to bound and drift towards the vehicle. The employee pinned his right pinky finger between the vehicle and the tool. The employee amputated his finger at the base of the nail requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Hand Tool, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pinned, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410116.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter