Accident Summary Nr: 121744.015 - Employee amputates finger while using cutter tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410116.015 | 06/20/2019 | 922160 | L.A. County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee was using a vehicle extrication metal rescue cutter tool while being trained by a coworker. The employee repositioned the tool while actuating the cutter, which caused it to bound and drift towards the vehicle. The employee pinned his right pinky finger between the vehicle and the tool. The employee amputated his finger at the base of the nail requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410116.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |