Accident Summary Nr: 121743.015 - Employee is electrocuted while removing transformer from ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445287.015 | 11/16/2019 | 921110 | City Of Palo Alto |
Abstract: At 11:16 a.m. on November 16, 2019, Employee #1 was in an articulating boom lift, Altec Model AM60 and Serial Number 1016DM642, at proximately 38 feet in height from grade. Employee #1 was assisting coworker #1 in removing a transformer from an electrical pole. Employee #1's basket was positioned higher than coworker #1's basket on the south side of the pole. Employee #1's basket had an arm and winch attached to it and his job was to keep the line taught with a transformer that was being removed by coworker #1. Coworker #1's basket was located on the south side of the pole and 40 feet down below Employee #1. As coworker #1 unbolted the transformer from the pole, he felt the line between the transformer and Employee #1's bucket become loose. Coworker #1 recalled shortly before that moment that Employee #1 had requested a non-insulated grip from coworker #2, who was on the ground, prepping the new transformers to be installed. Coworker #2 gave the non-insulated grip to Employee #1 via a hand line attached to Employee #1's basket. Coworker #1 was too busy unscrewing the bolts to mention to Employee #1 that he was going out of sequence and did not need the tool. When Coworker #1 looked up, he saw Employee #1 position himself right below the high voltage lines. Coworker #1 witnessed Employee #1's electrocution between two high voltage phases of 4,160 volts. Coworker #2 got into the truck and brought Employee #1 down. EMS was on the scene when Employee #1 was brought down and started resuscitation. He was taken to a nearby medical center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445287.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electricians |