Accident Summary Nr: 121742.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall while reaching from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445279.015 | 11/15/2019 | 236115 | Marquis Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as a drywall installer for a residential building contractor was working on a project. The employee was working as a contracted employee installing drywall in three rooms for the owner of a building. A coworker (supervisor/foreman), who was also the employee's brother, was working at the site at the time. The coworker was the only other person working with the employee. The coworker went out to the work truck to retrieve more materials. The employee decided to not wait for the coworker to hang a small section of drywall by himself. The drywall section needed to be cut for exposed electrical pipe conduit. The employee was standing on a 3-step ladder and climbed to the second from the top step of the ladder reaching up to access the drywall. The employee lost his balance and fell to the floor. The employee fractured his left femur from impact with the floor and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1445279.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |