Accident Summary Nr: 121729.015 - Employee is struck and killed by snatch block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445247.015 | 11/14/2019 | 221122 | Kit Carson Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 was setting up a winching system, using a vehicle and a 7.5 pound snatch block to drag a felled tree from uphill down towards the road. As he applied tension with the vehicle, he got out to check the rope on the snatch block. The rope he used to secure the snatch block failed, propelling the snatch block, which struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445247.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |