Accident Summary Nr: 121726.015 - Two employees are injured when scissor lift falls

Accident Summary Nr: 121726.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408381.01506/14/2019236220Luis E. Perez Chavez

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1 and #2, both framers, were installing trusses for the roof of a new one-story building while standing on a scissor lift. Both employees were wearing body harnesses and were tied off to the scissor lift. The employees were about to finish for the day. A wind gust knocked down one of the installed trusses and created a domino effect, knocking down another ten trusses. The last truss struck the scissor lift, causing the lift to tip over. The employees and lift fell onto the concrete floor from a height of 16 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of the shoulder and was admitted to the hospital for treatment. Employee #2 sustained a sprained left ankle that was treated but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, High Wind, Installing, Roof, Scissor lift, Shoulder, Sprain, Struck Against, Tips Over, Truss, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1408381.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause:
2 1408381.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Fatality Cause: