Accident Summary Nr: 121723.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling pallets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445218.015 | 11/14/2019 | 493110 | Dollar Tree |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was on a parked scrubber/sweeper under the pallet return area training a new reach truck driver when a coworker released a stack of pallets from the delta level. There was a slip sheet between each of the pallets and two pallets fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445218.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |