Accident Summary Nr: 121723.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 121723.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445218.01511/14/2019493110Dollar Tree

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was on a parked scrubber/sweeper under the pallet return area training a new reach truck driver when a coworker released a stack of pallets from the delta level. There was a slip sheet between each of the pallets and two pallets fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445218.015 60 M Hospitalized injury