Accident Summary Nr: 121721.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by motor veh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427373.015 | 09/10/2019 | 238910 | J And V Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1 was bent over looking into the parking lot drain to assess the next day's work. Employee #1 was run over by a worker from another employer who was leaving work in his personal vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a dislocated shoulder, fractured arm, and injuries to the right eye and surrounding facial area.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1427373.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |