Accident Summary Nr: 121720.015 - Employee amputates finger while using band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 121720.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406517.01506/05/2019445110Tawa Supermarket Inc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was cutting an oxtail with a Hobart band saw, model Number6801. The employee cut the oxtail into a small piece per a customer request. The employee showed the customer the cut he had made but the customer was still unsatisfied and wanted a smaller piece. Being distracted by the customer's request, the employee started to cut without using the guard adjusted as close as possible to the table and without using the pusher plate to hold the meat. The employee injured his left index finger while in the process of cutting the oxtail. Aid was rendered by two coworkers. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted to treat an amputation to his left index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Finger, Guard, Meat Slicing Machine, Push Stick

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406517.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters