Accident Summary Nr: 121719.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 121719.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445165.01511/15/2019311812Gold Standard Baking, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee, a production worker/pan feeder, was straightening pans on the production line conveyor when he noticed the chain had slipped off the sprocket. The employee was attempting to replace the chain while the conveyor was still running when his left finger became caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered an amputation of his left ring fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Fingertip, Production Line, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445165.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers