Accident Summary Nr: 121719.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445165.015 | 11/15/2019 | 311812 | Gold Standard Baking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee, a production worker/pan feeder, was straightening pans on the production line conveyor when he noticed the chain had slipped off the sprocket. The employee was attempting to replace the chain while the conveyor was still running when his left finger became caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered an amputation of his left ring fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445165.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |