Accident Summary Nr: 121718.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from fertilizer tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445124.015 | 11/12/2019 | 111332 | Bokisch Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a vineyard management company was working on an irrigation system. Out of curiosity, the employee decided to climb up on the top of a fertilizer tank to see what color the liquid was inside. It was early morning so the tank was wet and the employee slipped and fell ten feet to the ground. He was able to get up on his own and call for for help using his cell phone. The employee fractured his back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445124.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |