Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121715.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run Over By Backing Excavator

Accident: 121715.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1412285.01506/27/2019Landscape Development Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2019, an employee was repairing a PVC pipe when a Bobcat operator ran over his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured l eft leg.

Keywords: crushed, excavator, fracture, leg, pipe, repair, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1412285.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: