Accident Summary Nr: 121713.015 - Employees working on transformer are burned by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445072.015 | 11/15/2019 | 221122 | Entergy Mississippi, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 14, 2019, three employees were working for an integrated electric power utility. It produced and distributed electricity. The employees installed and repaired electric power equipment. The employees had been working for twenty-four hours. They were fifteen minutes into the twenty-fifth hour when the incident occurred. The three employees were phasing (verifying the voltage of) a run of 480-volt cables and a transformer that they had installed in a below ground electrical vault to replace existing equipment. The leads for the multimeter were too short to reach the contact points of the three phase conductors that were to be tested. The employees improvised by utilizing a spare cable to bridge the gap. The lead journeyman cable splicer and Employee #1 held the cable. The lead employee was to make contact with each energized phase with his end of the cable while Employee #1 was to hold his end of the cable in open air for Employee #2 to touch the exposed end with a probe from the multimeter. The lead employee gave the command that he was energizing the cable, and the command was confirmed by Employees #1 and #2. When the multimeter lead made contact with the energized cable, Employee #1 inadvertently made contact with the transformer's protector. An arc flash ensued. The two employees were not wearing arc-rated protective clothing, and Employee #1 was not wearing a face shield. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat second- and third-degree burns. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat first degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445072.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | |
| 2 | 1445072.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |