Accident Summary Nr: 121712.015 - Employee is injured in slip and fall from tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 121712.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445096.01511/15/2019311320Blommer Chocolate Company

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 11, 2019, an employee, a liquid shipment operator, was on top of a tanker truck at the liquid filling dock and was attempting to retrieve and connect a service hose when he stepped onto the shell of the tanker, slipped, and fell approximately eleven feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures, a concussion, and lacerations.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Dock Worker, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Filling, Fracture, Laceration, Slip, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445096.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified