Accident Summary Nr: 121709.015 - Employee crushes finger while manually leveling dock plate

Accident Summary Nr: 121709.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408109.01506/13/2019311520Mid Valley Dairy

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee and a coworker (Supervisor) were working in a dairy processing plant cold storage department trying to move a dock leveler lip on a new dock into place manually. The lip was not moving because the truck bed was too high to properly meet the lip. The employee attempted to manually move lip into place by folding it and in doing so he caught his right hand in the plate. The employee crushed his middle finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught Between, Caught In, Contusion, Crushed, Dock, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Loading Dock, Malfunction, Material Handling, Puncture, Steel Plate, Training, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1408109.015 58 M Hospitalized injury