Accident Summary Nr: 121708.015 - Employee catches hand in dough brake, amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425548.015 | 08/23/2019 | 722511 | Noodle King House |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 26, 2019 an employee was operating a noodle making machine (a dough brake) when she used her left hand to reach into the machine near the rolls. She caught three of her fingers in the rolls and crushed her middle and ring fingers. She also amputated her pinkie fingertip and was hospitalized. She attempted to shut off the machine, but the power controls were out of reach.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425548.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury |