Accident Summary Nr: 121706.015 - Employee reaching on ladder falls and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445037.015 | 11/14/2019 | 448140 | The Tjx Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 845 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee who worked for a retail clothing store was standing on an A-frame ladder attempting to change a seasonal banner. The employee did not work within the side rails of the ladder and reached too far over causing the ladder to become unstable and the employee to fall 10 feet to the concrete below. The employee fractured her leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445037.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, apparel |