Accident Summary Nr: 121703.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on hopper blade

Accident Summary Nr: 121703.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443228.01511/12/2019326291Fluorotek Usa Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee, a machine operator, was attempting to remove ground plastic from the lower discharge chute with his hand while the machine was still in operation. The employee's hand made contact with the rotating hopper blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left index finger.

Keywords: Blade, Chute, Contact, Finger, Hopper, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Plastic, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443228.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified