Accident Summary Nr: 121702.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 121702.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445031.01511/14/2019524126United Fire Group Insurance

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 was on top of a roof with skylights, approximately 14 feet 9 inches from a lower surface, performing a damage assessment. The employee stepped onto a fiberglass skylight, fell through to the concrete slab below, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445031.015 62 M Fatality