Accident Summary Nr: 121701.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in coin sorter conv

Accident Summary Nr: 121701.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445016.01511/15/2019561613Loomis Armored Us, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for an armored car service was running a coin sorter when the employee caught a finger in the conveyor. The employee amputated the fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445016.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction