Accident Summary Nr: 121697.015 - Employee breaks back while repairing conveyor, knocked onto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445003.015 | 11/14/2019 | 316110 | National Beef Leathers |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m on November 9, 2019, an employee who performed machinery maintenance for a leather tanning facility was assisting a coworker with repairs on a conveyor. The employee was struck by the trolley and fell onto the stop plate. The employee broke his L5 vertebra and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445003.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |