Accident Summary Nr: 121696.015 - Employee is killed when struck by container

Accident Summary Nr: 121696.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445008.01511/13/2019492110Fedex Corporation

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 was unloading packages from aircraft shipping containers on Line #2 in the Courtyard Input Area. As the container was being repositioned along the metal rail of conveyor Line #2 via a tug, the employee was struck by the vinyl door. He sustained blunt force trauma to the chest and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Container, Conveyor, Door, Metal Rail, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445008.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction