Accident Summary Nr: 121694.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in ATV crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444965.015 | 11/15/2019 | 441229 | Bangor Motorsports |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 6, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were test driving a new ATV. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle. It flipped into a ditch and the employees were ejected from vehicle. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained unspecified injuries, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444965.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Small engine repairers |