Accident Summary Nr: 121694.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in ATV crash

Accident Summary Nr: 121694.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444965.01511/15/2019441229Bangor Motorsports

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 6, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were test driving a new ATV. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle. It flipped into a ditch and the employees were ejected from vehicle. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained unspecified injuries, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ATV, Ditch, Ejected, Lost Control, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444965.015 31 M Fatality Small engine repairers