Accident Summary Nr: 121690.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by crane bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 121690.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444948.01511/14/2019488390Cooper Marine & Timberlands Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 12, 2019, an employee was unhooking a bundle of plywood from crane bucket that was suspended in the air when the bucket unexpectedly released. The bucket fell and crushed the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg that required surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bundle, Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lift Bucket, Plywood, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444948.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Stevedores