Accident Summary Nr: 121689.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching into running food ma

Accident Summary Nr: 121689.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444955.01511/14/2019311412Echo Lake Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working for a frozen food manufacturer was adjusting pancakes/waffles in a machine. The employee reached through the guard while the machine was energized and was struck by the rotating cutter/heater element. The employee amputated his right index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Bypass Guard, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Rotating Knife, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444955.015 30 M Hospitalized injury