Accident Summary Nr: 121686.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 121686.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444920.01511/13/2019423930Glenn Hunter & Associates Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee was monitoring the brick crushing process for any problems with product flow when he observed a piece of a tarp in the head roller of the main product conveyor belt. While the conveyor was still running, the employee got a ladder to access the head roller, approximately 7 feet above the floor, to remove the tarp. When the employee pulled on the tarp, the ladder shifted and he placed his left hand out to brace himself with his left pinky finger landing in the space between the bottom of the conveyor belt and the head roller. The equipment was not shut down or locked out prior to the employee attempting to remove the tarp. No direct guarding was in place around the head roller and conveyor belt allowing the employee to be exposed to the pinch point. The employee was taken to the emergency room by his supervisor and was hospitalized to treat a degloving injury to his left pinky finger up to the second knuckle which required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Degloving, Energized, Finger, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance, Pinch Point, Reaching From Ladder, Rock Crusher, Roller Conveyor, Stuck, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444920.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction