Accident Summary Nr: 121686.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444920.015 | 11/13/2019 | 423930 | Glenn Hunter & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee was monitoring the brick crushing process for any problems with product flow when he observed a piece of a tarp in the head roller of the main product conveyor belt. While the conveyor was still running, the employee got a ladder to access the head roller, approximately 7 feet above the floor, to remove the tarp. When the employee pulled on the tarp, the ladder shifted and he placed his left hand out to brace himself with his left pinky finger landing in the space between the bottom of the conveyor belt and the head roller. The equipment was not shut down or locked out prior to the employee attempting to remove the tarp. No direct guarding was in place around the head roller and conveyor belt allowing the employee to be exposed to the pinch point. The employee was taken to the emergency room by his supervisor and was hospitalized to treat a degloving injury to his left pinky finger up to the second knuckle which required amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444920.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |