Accident Summary Nr: 121685.015 - Employee injures head when struck by concrete vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444925.015 | 11/14/2019 | 327390 | Glacier Pre-Cast Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was moving a 3-phase electrical vault made of precast concrete and had pinned the material handling equipment but not fully. The vault's weight caused it to roll since it was not pinned correctly and hit the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured jaw and various cuts and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444925.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |