Accident Summary Nr: 121685.015 - Employee injures head when struck by concrete vault

Accident Summary Nr: 121685.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444925.01511/14/2019327390Glacier Pre-Cast Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was moving a 3-phase electrical vault made of precast concrete and had pinned the material handling equipment but not fully. The vault's weight caused it to roll since it was not pinned correctly and hit the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured jaw and various cuts and bruises.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Form Work, Contusion, Electrical Vault, Fracture, Head, Jaw, Laceration, Material Handling, Moving, Pin, Rolled, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444925.015 22 M Hospitalized injury