Accident Summary Nr: 121684.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder onto metal tote

Accident Summary Nr: 121684.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444912.01511/14/2019311812Aryzta Llc

Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working for a commercial bakery was descending a ladder. The employee slipped and fell fracturing his ribs on a metal tote and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Food processing, Fracture, Ladder, Metal, Rib, Slip, Tote Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444912.015 66 M Hospitalized injury