Accident Summary Nr: 121682.015 - Employee lacerates hand while cleaning out energized blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444894.015 | 11/13/2019 | 325211 | Summit Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a Supervisor for a plastics manufacturer was working on a blender/mixer. The employee opened the gate to let the blended material exit the equipment. The gate is opened by a pneumatic valve and the material is released by gravity. After the gate was opened, the employee used his right hand to clean out what was left of the material. The blender was still on when he cleaned the material. The employee caught his hand when he reached the opened the gate. The employee sustained deep lacerations on his hand requiring hospitalization and surgery, but no amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444894.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |