Accident Summary Nr: 121680.015 - Employee fractures ribs and injures lung in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 121680.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444286.01511/12/2019921190Town Of Wheatland

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a City Sewage Treatment Plant Operator was installing 8-inch PVC sewer line in a trench. A trench box was available since the trench was approximately 6 feet deep but it was not being used. The sidewall of the trench collapsed on the employee striking the employee and crushing him. The employee fractures all the ribs and sustained injuries to his lung on the right side of his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Chest, Competent Person, Construction, Crushing, Excavation, Fracture, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Sewage, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil, Water Treatment Plant
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444286.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: