Accident Summary Nr: 121679.015 - Employee's finger is caught in hoist pulley and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444880.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238140 | Metro Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was assisting in the operation of a hoist to raise stone to an elevated work area. The employee grabbed the running hoist cable, and his hand was pulled into the sheave. The employe's distal left fifth finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444880.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |