Accident Summary Nr: 121679.015 - Employee's finger is caught in hoist pulley and is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 121679.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444880.01510/09/2019238140Metro Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was assisting in the operation of a hoist to raise stone to an elevated work area. The employee grabbed the running hoist cable, and his hand was pulled into the sheave. The employe's distal left fifth finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Elevated Work Platform, Finger, Hoist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444880.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: