Accident Summary Nr: 121678.015 - Employee fractures foot when PIV pulled from mud overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444879.015 | 11/14/2019 | 424410 | W. L. Petrey Wholesale Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working an a Heavy Equipment Operator for a grocery wholesaler was sitting on a Nissan electric forklift that was stuck in the mud. The employee hooked a chain from the forklift to a tractor trailer so the tractor could pull the PIV out of the mud. When the tractor trailer pulled forward, the PIV overturned pinning the employee's foot beneath the PIV. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444879.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |