Accident Summary Nr: 121678.015 - Employee fractures foot when PIV pulled from mud overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 121678.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444879.01511/14/2019424410W. L. Petrey Wholesale Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working an a Heavy Equipment Operator for a grocery wholesaler was sitting on a Nissan electric forklift that was stuck in the mud. The employee hooked a chain from the forklift to a tractor trailer so the tractor could pull the PIV out of the mud. When the tractor trailer pulled forward, the PIV overturned pinning the employee's foot beneath the PIV. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Grocery Store, Industrial Truck, Mud Pit, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pulling, Roll-Over, Stuck, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444879.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy