Accident Summary Nr: 121676.015 - Employee installing wire fractures face in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121676.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444853.01511/14/2019811213Ars Planet Corp.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working for a communications repair and maintenance company was installing telephone line. The employee fell 6 feet off his ladder and sustained facial fractures, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication Worker, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Ladder, Maintenance, Repair, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444853.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Restoration: Communications