Accident Summary Nr: 121675.015 - Employee's foot is amputated when pulled into press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444854.015 | 11/14/2019 | 423310 | Builders Firstsource - Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was working at a finish roll press as wood trusses passed through before they were manually stacked when he observed a small truss that was crooked on the conveyor. The employee attempted to push the truss into the finish roller press with his foot when his foot got pulled into the point of operation of the press. A coworker heard the employee scream and ran over and hit the emergency stop button then reversed the press direction to free the employee's leg and foot. The employee was transported by EMS to the hospital and admitted, where his right foot was surgically amputated due to crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444854.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |