Accident Summary Nr: 121674.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle when crushed between rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444858.015 | 11/14/2019 | 493110 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a wholesale warehouse was operating a stand-up forklift. The employee hung his left foot outside of the PIV and crushed it between the PIV and a pallet rack. The employee fractured foot and ankle and was hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444858.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |