Accident Summary Nr: 121674.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle when crushed between rack

Accident Summary Nr: 121674.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444858.01511/14/2019493110Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a wholesale warehouse was operating a stand-up forklift. The employee hung his left foot outside of the PIV and crushed it between the PIV and a pallet rack. The employee fractured foot and ankle and was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Crushed, Department Store, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Palletized Cargo, Pinched, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444858.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators