Accident Summary Nr: 121673.015 - Two employees incur leg injuries when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 121673.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444843.01509/23/2019213112Jay-Bee Oil & Gas, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 20, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were rolling an 18 inch by 24 foot section of pipe onto a John Deere Wheel Loader equipped with clamps. The coworker (loader operator) closed the clamps while the pipe was only on the tip of the forks causing the pipe to be ejected toward Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 broke her lower leg which was degloved, and Employee #2 lacerated his leg. Both employees required hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Clamp, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pipe, Rolling, Struck By, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444843.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1444843.015 45 M Hospitalized injury