Accident Summary Nr: 121668.015 - Employee is killed when caught in underwater pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 121668.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444821.01511/13/2019237990Underwater Construction Corporation

Abstract: On November 12, 2019, at 3:30 p.m., a six-man crew that had been hired to perform a commercial diving job, installing an 18-inch blind flange on a pipe inside a Nuclear Power Plant service water tunnel, were involved in an incident resulting in the death of one of the divers. Employee #1, an in-water tender, entered the water service tunnel to set up a robust barrier to prevent other divers from entering the area where a pump was required to remain in operation. After Employee #1 reached the floor of the tunnel, he set down a pneumo tube, for recording the diving depth. He reported the depth to Employee # 2, the project manager. When Employee #2 attempted to verify the reading, he realized that the diver was unresponsive. He ordered the up-top tender to attempt communication by tugging on the line. The diver was still unresponsive. Employee #2 then ordered the primary diver, Employee #3 to enter the space to attempt rescue. Employee #1 was found trapped in the elbow of a 30-inch pipe. He suffered multiple blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Caught In, Clearance, Confined Space, Drown, Elbow, Engulfed, Gear, High Pressure Pipe, Inspecting, Installing, Lack of oxygen, Ladder, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444821.015 38 M Fatality Diver