Accident Summary Nr: 121667.015 - Employee fractures wrist and back and sprains ankle in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 121667.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444818.01511/14/2019562998Related Ventures Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a waste management company was transitioning from an extension Keller Extension ladder to a roof. As the employee stepped from the ladder to the roof he fell off the ladder to the ground below. The employee fractured his wrist and vertebrae and sprained an ankle and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laborer, Ladder, Roof, Sprain, Vertebra, Waste Proc Fac, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444818.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: