Accident Summary Nr: 121667.015 - Employee fractures wrist and back and sprains ankle in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444818.015 | 11/14/2019 | 562998 | Related Ventures Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a waste management company was transitioning from an extension Keller Extension ladder to a roof. As the employee stepped from the ladder to the roof he fell off the ladder to the ground below. The employee fractured his wrist and vertebrae and sprained an ankle and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444818.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |