Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121666.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof Decking

Accident: 121666.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1444333.01511/13/2019Eby Roofing & Framing, Llc

At 3:15 p.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as laying decking for the roof of a one-story residential structure. He stepped on a piece of plywood that was not nailed down. Employee #1 fell through the t russes to the concrete surface, a fall height of 16 feet, and was killed.

Keywords: decking, decking panel, fall, fall protection, floor hole, installing, residential construction, roof, roofer, truss, unsecured panel, wood panel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1444333.015 40 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 16
FallHt:16
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: