Accident Summary Nr: 121665.015 - Employee develops illness following chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 121665.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444750.01510/14/20191771238990317725909 - Tri County Paving Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a paving contractor was adding CRC Diesel Air Brake Anti-Freeze & Conditioner (primary chemical component is methanol, 90-100%) to a disconnected section of an air compressor. The employee was unaware that the valve was open resulting in the antifreeze being blown back into his face. Approximately 7 to 8 hours later, the employee began to feel nauseous and reported developing a headache. The employee checked into an urgent care facility and brought the product SDS. The urgent care facility referred the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment and observation.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Compressor, Construction, Face, Hazard Communication, Headache, High Pressure, Illness, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Methyl Alcohol, Nausea, Open Valve, PPE, Road Paving, Spill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444750.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: