Accident Summary Nr: 121663.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns on torso from spray of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436603.015 | 10/09/2019 | 324110 | Chevron U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 6, 2019, an employee was opening a valve(KITZ Japan, model 300SCLS5CY) in the Coker Unit so that contractors could attach equipment that would be used to clean the pipes. When the valve opened, a spray of hot liquid and/or steam was released. The employee turned away from the spray but was hit by the spray on the upper side of his torso. The employee received second degree burns on the upper side of his torso and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436603.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |