Accident Summary Nr: 121661.015 - Employee is buried and injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 121661.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410720.01506/25/2019237310Mamco Inc.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were clearing debris from an 85 feet wide by 4 feet deep trench. They were 3 to 4 feet away from the bank of the trench when the bank collapsed, burying both employees almost totally under dirt. Three other employees saw Employee #1 and the coworker waving their arms after being covered in dirt. The three employees freed Employee #1 and the coworker from the dirt. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a leg and ankle fractures.

Keywords: Ankle, Buried, Cleaning, Construction, Debris, Embankment, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Site Clearing, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410720.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: