Accident Summary Nr: 121660.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 121660.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438893.01510/18/2019115115Javier Valdovinos

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was unloading bins full of olives from a trailer. As the employee was unloading the last bin, it got stuck. The employee and a coworker were pushing the bin manually to free it when it released. The weight of the bin releasing caused the trailer to bounce and it struck the employee's left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left foot fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Foot, Fracture, Pushing, Storage Bin, Struck By, Stuck, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438893.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction