Accident Summary Nr: 121659.015 - Employee amputates thumb in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444696.015 | 11/14/2019 | 493110 | Antico Elements, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of cardboard with a table saw when his thumb made contact with the unguarded blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444696.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |