Accident Summary Nr: 121658.015 - Employee is killed while plowing snow

Accident Summary Nr: 121658.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444693.01511/12/2019238160Lagrow Construction

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a Bobcat with a snow plow attachment. He was plowing snow when the foot pedals became frozen. The employee attempted to release the pedals by pressing down on them. The employee became caught in the equipment and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Construction, Construction vehicle, Equipment Operator, Loader, Snowplow Blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444693.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction