Accident Summary Nr: 121656.015 - Employee is found dead in commercial freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444675.015 | 11/14/2019 | 561720 | Big Star Painting And Cleaning Services Inc |
Abstract: Note: This investigation is associated with two inspection numbers. Inspection 1451500 refers to a firm that processed and wholesaled fish and seafood. Inspection 1444675 refers to a painting and cleaning firm. It provided janitorial services. At 12:30 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided janitorial services. He was working at a firm that processed fish. He had entered a commercial freezer to clean it. He was found dead on the floor of the freezer. It was not known what the cause of death was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444675.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |