Accident Summary Nr: 121655.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling barrel

Accident Summary Nr: 121655.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444665.01511/14/2019441310O'Reilly Automotive Stores Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee working for an auto parts store was loading a barrel into the back of pickup truck. The barrel fell and struck the employee in the leg. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Loading, Material Handling, Pickup Truck, Retail, Retail Store, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1444665.015 43 M Hospitalized injury