Accident Summary Nr: 121653.015 - Employee incurs head injuries from fall into cement hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406856.015 | 05/31/2019 | 327991 | Creative Stone Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was conducting paint mixing operations when she tripped over a cord. The employee reached out and grabbed a swing gate used to bring in material in order to try to stop her fall. The gate had not been secured and the employee fell approximately 8 feet into a cement hopper as a result. The employee head and body contusions and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406856.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |