Accident Summary Nr: 121652.015 - Employee amputates fingers while inspecting fan system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444619.015 | 11/13/2019 | 336112 | Gm Wentzville Assembly Center |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was checking four drive belts on an air seal fan system when, while rotating the belts by hand, he got his fingers caught between the belts and the sheave. The employee was hospitalized to treat his index, middle and ring fingers on his left hand that were amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444619.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |